诺贝尔经济学奖得主

1969

“for having developed and applied dynamic models for the analysis of economic processes”

朗纳·弗里施(Ragnar Frisch)

扬·廷贝亨(Jan Tinbergen)

1970

“for the scientific work through which he has developed static and dynamic economic theory and actively contributed to raising the level of analysis in economic science”

Paul Samuelson

1971

“for his empirically founded interpretation of economic growth which has led to new and deepened insight into the economic and social structure and process of development”

Simon Kuznets

1972

“for their pioneering contributions to general economic equilibrium theory and welfare theory.”

John Hicks

Kenneth Arrow

1973

“for the development of the input-output method and for its application to important economic problems”

Wassily Leontief

1974

“for their pioneering work in the theory of money and economic fluctuations and for their penetrating analysis of the interdependence of economic, social and institutional phenomena.”

Gunnar Myrdal

Friedrich Hayek

1975

“for their contributions to the theory of optimum allocation of resources”

Leonid Kantorovich

Tjalling Koopmans

1976

“for his achievements in the fields of consumption analysis, monetary history and theory and for his demonstration of the complexity of stabilisation policy”

Milton Friedman

1977

“for their pathbreaking contribution to the theory of international trade and international capital movements”

Bertil Ohlin

James Meade

1978

“for his pioneering research into the decision-making process within economic organizations”

Herbert A. Simon

1979

“for their pioneering research into economic development research with particular consideration of the problems of developing countries.”

Theodore Schultz

Arthur Lewis

1980

“for the creation of econometric models and the application to the analysis of economic fluctuations and economic policies”

Lawrence Klein

1981

“for his analysis of financial markets and their relations to expenditure decisions, employment, production and prices”

James Tobin

1982

“for his seminal studies of industrial structures, functioning of markets and causes and effects of public regulation”

George Stigler

1983

“for having incorporated new analytical methods into economic theory and for his rigorous reformulation of the theory of general equilibrium”

Gérard Debreu

1984

“for having made fundamental contributions to the development of systems of national accounts and hence greatly improved the basis for empirical economic analysis”

Richard Stone

1985

“for his pioneering analyses of saving and of financial markets”

Franco Modigliani

1986

“for his development of the contractual and constitutional bases for the theory of economic and political decision-making”

James M. Buchanan

1987

“for his contributions to the theory of economic growth”

Robert Solow

1988

“for his pioneering contributions to the theory of markets and efficient utilization of resources”

Maurice Allais

1989

“for his clarification of the probability theory foundations of econometrics and his analyses of simultaneous economic structures”

Trygve Haavelmo

1990

“for their pioneering work in the theory of financial economics”

Harry Markowitz

Merton Miller

William F. Sharpe

1991

罗纳德·科斯(Ronald Coase)

“for his discovery and clarification of the significance of transaction costs and property rights for the institutional structure and functioning of the economy”

20世纪60年代在论文中首次提出产权分配和经济效率之间的关系,后被归纳总结为科斯定理(Coase theorem)。科斯定律可以概括为:“只要交易成本等于零,法定权利(即产权)的初始配置并不影响效率。”

1992

“for having extended the domain of microeconomic analysis to a wide range of human behaviour and interaction, including non-market behaviour”

Gary Becker

1993

“for having renewed research in economic history by applying economic theory and quantitative methods in order to explain economic and institutional change”

Robert Fogel

Douglass North

1994

“for their pioneering analysis of equilibria in the theory of non-cooperative games.”

John Harsanyi

John Forbes Nash

Reinhard Selten

1995

“for having developed and applied the hypothesis of rational expectations, and thereby having transformed macroeconomic analysis and deepened our understanding of economic policy”

Robert Lucas, Jr.

1996

“for their fundamental contributions to the economic theory of incentives under asymmetric information”

James Mirrlees

William Vickrey

1997

“for a new method to determine the value of derivatives.”

Robert C. Merton

Myron Scholes

1998

“for his contributions to welfare economics”

Amartya Sen

1999

“for his analysis of monetary and fiscal policy under different exchange rate regimes and his analysis of optimum currency areas”

Robert Mundell

2000

“for his development of theory and methods for analyzing selective samples”

James Heckman

“for his development of theory and methods for analyzing discrete choice”

Daniel McFadden

2001

“for their analyses of markets with asymmetric information”

George Akerlof

Michael Spence

Joseph E. Stiglitz

2002

“for having integrated insights from psychological research into economic science, especially concerning human judgment and decision-making under uncertainty”

Daniel Kahneman

“for having established laboratory experiments as a tool in empirical economic analysis, especially in the study of alternative market mechanisms”

Vernon L. Smith

2003

“for methods of analyzing economic time series with time-varying volatility (ARCH)”

Robert F. Engle

“for methods of analyzing economic time series with common trends (cointegration)”

Clive Granger

2004

“for their contributions to dynamic macroeconomics: the time consistency of economic policy and the driving forces behind business cycles.”

Finn E. Kydland

Edward C. Prescott

2005

“for having enhanced our understanding of conflict and cooperation through game-theory analysis.”

Robert J. Aumann

Thomas C. Schelling

2006

“for his analysis of intertemporal tradeoffs in macroeconomic policy”

Edmund S. Phelps

2007

“for having laid the foundations of mechanism design theory”

Leonid Hurwicz

Eric S. Maskin

Roger B. Myerson

2008

“for his analysis of trade patterns and location of economic activity”

Paul Krugman

2009

“for her analysis of economic governance, especially the commons”

Elinor Ostrom

“for his analysis of economic governance, especially the boundaries of the firm”

Oliver E. Williamson

2010

“for their analysis of markets with search frictions”

Peter A. Diamond

Dale T. Mortensen

Christopher A. Pissarides

2011

Thomas J. Sargent

Christopher A. Sims

“for their empirical research on cause and effect in the macroeconomy”

2012

“for the theory of stable allocations and the practice of market design.”

Alvin E. Roth

Lloyd S. Shapley

2013

“for their empirical analysis of asset prices.”

尤金·法马(Eugene F. Fama)
“效率市场假说”理论的奠基人

拉尔斯·彼得·汉森(Lars Peter Hansen)
Generalized Method of Moments (GMM)的发明者

罗伯特·席勒(Robert J. Shiller)

2014

“for his analysis of market power and regulation”

让·梯若尔(Jean Tirole)
Ph.D, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Money Never Sleeps